2013 Results

Day Five Punchestown Festival Results 2013

2:30 The Irish Field Chase 3m
1.Sizing Australia - A Lynch - H De Bromhead - 12/1
2.Zest For Life - Mr T Donworth (7) - E Bolger - 9/2
3.Star Neuville - D Mullins - E Bolger - 33/1
15 Ran

3:10 Madra Irish Dog Foods Novice Chase 2m 2f
1.Grey Gold - B Cooper - R Lee - 6/1
2.Mikael D'Haguenet - R Walsh - W Mullins 4/5 Fav
3 Ran

3:45 Pat Taaffe Handicap Chase 3m 1f
1.Carrig Millie - Ms K Walsh - M Cullen - 18/1
2.Wicklow Lad - M Enright (3) - F Flood - 10/1
3.Wyck Hill - M Walsh - D Bridgwater - 11/2
14 Ran

4:25 Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme European Breeders Fund Mares Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m2f
1.Glens Melody - P Townend - W Mullins - 7/2
2.Shadow Eile - A McNamara - Mrs D Love - 7/1
3.Swincombe Flame - D Russell - N Williams - 9/1
5 Ran

5:00 AES Champion Four Year Old Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m
1.Diakali - R Walsh - W Mullins - Evens Fav
2.Blood Cotil - P Townend - W Mullins - 3/1
3.Dogora - E Mullins - W Mullins - 20/1
6 Ran

5:40 Setanta Sports Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) 2m4f
1.The Paparazzi Kid - R Walsh - W Mullins - 7/1
2.Rathlin - M Enright (3) - M Morris - 25/1
3.Native Gallery - R Power - B De Haan - 20/1
4.Vics Canvas - R Colgan - D McLoughlin - 7/1
22 Ran

6:10 Peggy Barry-Walsh Memorial Pro-Am Flat Race 2m
1.Martello Tower - Mr P Mullins - Ms M Mullins - 7/4 Fav
2.Rock The World - Ms K Harrington (7) - Mrs J Harrington - 9/2
3.Uncle Tone - Mr D Spillane (7) - D Kiely - 25/1
14 Ran

2013 Punchestown Festival - Day Four Results

15:40 KFM Hunters Chase For The Bishopcourt Cup (2m 4f) Race Review Here
1. Johnies Star - Mr B Brabazon (7) - P Maher 14/1
2. Norwich Flyer - Mr N Slevin (7) - Miss F Slevin 11/2
3. Enniskillen - Mr G Mangan (7) - P Maher 9/2
15 Ran

16:20 AON Novice Handicap Chase (Grade A (2m 5f) Race Review Here
1. Madam Bovary - R Power - Mrs J Harrington 20/1
2. Saoirse Dun - A Ring (7) - P Rothwell 15/2
3. Avondhu Lady - D Condon - D Fenton 16/1
14 Ran

16:55 Breakfast With Hector On 2FM Handicap Chase (3m 6f) Race Review Here
1. Goonyella - Mr J Flynn (7) - J Dreaper 13/2
2. Vesper Bell - R Walsh - W Mullins 7/1
3. Wise Oscar - B Cooper - D Hughes 8/1
4. Silver By Nature - P Buchanan - L Russell 16/1
19 Ran

17:30 Rabobank Champion Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1, 2m) Race Review Here
1. Hurricane Fly - R Walsh - W Mullins 1/4 Fav
2. Thousand Stars - P Townend - W Mullins 14/1
6 ran

18:05 Tattersalls Ireland Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1, 2m 4f) Race Review Here
1. Un Atout - D Russell - W Mullins 4/6 Fav
2. Ubak - J Moore - G Moore 9/4
3 Ran

18:40 Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle (2m) Race Review Here
1. Un De Sceaux - R Walsh - W Mullins 5/4 Fav
2. Moscow Mannon -  D Lavery (5) - B Hamilton 4/1
3. Cops And Robbers - D Russell - N Meade 8/1
10 Ran

19:10 Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Fillies Premier Bumper (2m 1f) Race Review Here
1. Tropical Three - Mr J King (7) - M Hourigan 12/1
2. Bluemountainbeach - Ms K Walsh - W Mullins 7/1
3. Storm Away - Mr P Power (7) - P Flynn 8/1
20 Ran

19:45 Racing Post Champion Hunters Chase (3m 1f) Race Review Here
1. Salsify - Mr C Sweeney (3) - R Sweeney 5/4 Fav
2. Oscar Delta - Miss J Mangan (5) - J Mangan 6/4
7 ran

2013 Punchestown Festival - Day Three Results

15:40 Stephens Green Hibernian Club Hurdle (2m 4f) Race Review Here
1. Rye Martini - D Russell - C Murphy 11/1
2. Marito - R Walsh - W Mullins 5/4 Fav
3. Mackeys Forge - B Cooper - D Hughes 20/1
10 Ran

16:15 Bibby Financial Services Handicap Chase (2m) Race Review Here
1. Twinlight - R Walsh - W Mullins 8/1
2. Far Away So Close - D Russell - P Nolan 14/1
3. Barneys Honour - P Carberry - G Elliott 10/3 Fav
15 Ran

16:50 Avon Ri Corporate & Leisure Resort Chase For The La Touche Cup (4m 1f) Race Review Here
1. Big Shu - B Cash - P Maher 9/2 CF
2. Another Jewel - B Cooper - D Murphy 25/1
3. Bostons Angel - R Power - Mrs J Harrington 9/2 CF
17 Ran

17:30 Ladbrokes.com World Series Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1, 3m) Race Review Here
1. Quevega - R Walsh - W Mullins 6/4
2. Reve De Sivola - D Jacob - N Williams 9/2
6 Ran WD 4

18:05 Naas Court Hotel And Il Fico Restaurant Handicap Hurdle (95-130) (3m) Race Review Here
1. Acapulco - B Geraghty - E O'Grady 9/2 Fav
2. Rogue Angel - D Russell - M Morris 10/1
3. Followmeuptocarlow - Mr R Deegan (5) - T Donohue 5/1
4. Los Amigos - Mr J Flynn (7) - B Potts 12/1
22 Ran

18:40 Ryanair Novice Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1, 2m) Race Review Here
1. Arvika Ligeonniere - R Walsh - W Mullins 7/2 Fav
2. Oscars Well - B Geraghty - Mrs J Harrington 6/1
3. Special Tiara - P Enright - H De Bromhead 10/1
9 Ran

19:15 Orchid Transport Mares' Novice Hurdle (2m) Race Review Here
1. Upsie - R Walsh - W Mullins 9/10 Fav
2. Twigline - P Townend - W Mullins 11/4
6 Ran

19:45 Kildare Post Flat Race (2m) Race Review Here
1. Turnandgo - Mr P Mullins - W Mullins 9/4 Fav
2. Captain Cutter - M N De Boinville - N Henderson 5/1
3. Kilbarry Beauty - Mr D O'Connor - J Kiely 14/1
15 Ran

2013 Punchestown Festival - Day Two Results

15:40 Martinstown Series Final Handicap Hurdle (95-123) (2m 4f) Race Review Here
1. Beau Michael - D Splaine (2) - A McGuinness 25/1
2. Hazariban - K Sexton (4) - S Fahey 10/1
3. The Crafty Butcher - S Butler - M Hourigan 9/1
4. Brian Who - K Donoghue - E Cawley 7/1 Fav
4. Happy New Year - S Crimin (4) - O McKiernan 14/1
25 Ran

16:20 Louis Fitzgerald Hotel Hurdle (2m) Race Review Here
1. Dalasiri - B Geraghty - Miss S Harty 6/1
2. Gassin Golf - R Johnson - R Lee 5/2
7 Ran

16:55 Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1, 3m) Race Review Here
1. Morning Assembly - D Condon - P Fahy 14/1
2. Inish Island - P Townend - W Mullins 5/2
7 ran

17:30 Tote Punchestown Gold Cup (Grade 1) (Class 1, 3m 1f) Race Review Here
1. Sir Des Champs - D Russell - W Mullins 2/1 Fav
2. Long Run - Mr S Waley-Cohen - N Henderson 11/4
3. First Lieutenant - B Cooper - M Morris 6/1
8 ran

18:05 Betdaq Champion I.N.H. Flat Race (Grade 1) (Class 1, 2m) Race Review Here
1. The Liquidator - Miss J Mangan - D Pipe 4/1
2. Gilt Shadow - Mr S Crawford - S Crawford 12/1
3. Apache Stronghold - Mr J McKeown - N Meade 16/1
11 Ran

18:40 Guinness Handicap Chase (Grade A) (2m 4f) Race Review Here
1. Klepht - D Condon - T Mullins 12/1
2. Tranquil Sea - A McNamara - E O'Grady 16/1
3. Mr Cracker - A Heskin - M Hourigan 10/1
15 Ran

19:15 At The Races Flat Race (2m 2f) Race Review Here
1. Lots Of Memories - Mr M Fahey - P Fahey 10/1
2. Real Steel - Mr R Kiely - P Fenton 7/2
3. Sizing Chile - Mr P Mullins - W Mullins 9/2
15 Ran

2013 Punchestown Festival  - Day One Results

15:40 Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase For The Ladies Perpetual Cup (3m) Full Race Review
1. Zest For Life - Mr T Donworth (7) - E Bolger 4/1
2. Lord Hawkfield - Mr J Caroll (3) - J Dempsey 14/1
3. Ma Chara - Mr G Murphy (7) - R O'Keeffe 25/1
14 Ran

16:20 Herald Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1, 2m) Full Race Review
1. Jezki - B Geraghty - Mrs J Harrington 2/1
2. Ted Veale - P Carberry - G Elliott 12/1
6 Ran

16:55 Bragbet Handicap Hurdle Result (Grade C) (2m) Full Race Review
1. Il Fenomeno - P Carberry - N Meade 16/1
2. Sizing Machine - A Lynch - H De Bromhead 7/1
3. Enchanted Forest - M Enright (3) - M Hourigan 16/1
4. Saint Gervais - D Condon - J Kiely 20/1
20 Ran

17:30 Boylesports.com Champion Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1, 2m) Full Race Review
1. Sprinter Sacre - B Geraghty - N Henderson 1/9 Fav
2. Sizing Europe - A Lynch - H De Bromhead 6/1
5 Ran

18:05 Goffs Land Rover Bumper (2m) Full Race Review
1. Moyle Park - Mr P Mullins - W Mullins 7/4 Fav
2. Wrath Of Titans - Miss J Mangan - G Elliott 9/2
3. Classic Move - Mr N De Boinville - D Cantillon 10/1
25 Ran

18:40 Growise Champion Novice Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1, 3m 1f) Full Race Review
1. Mount Benbulben - D Mullins - G Elliott 14/1
2. Tofino Bay - A Lynch - D Hughes 9/1
3. Lyreen Legend - B Cooper - D Hughes 8/1
8 Ran

19:15 Finlay Motor Group Flat Race (2m) Full Race Review
1. Very Wood - Miss J Mangan - G Elliott 7/2 Fav
2. Value At Risk - Mr R Kiely - P Fenton 20/1
3. Some Hawk - Mr D Mullins - T Mullins 9/1
22 Ran

0 new posts have just been added