2015 Results

An in-depth look at the results from the 2015 Punchestown Festival.

2015 Punchestown Festival - Day Five Results

14:35 Boomerang Animal Bedding Cross Country Chase (3m)
1. Josies Orders - Ms N Carberry - E Bolger 2/1 Fav
2. Federici - Mr A Heskin - E Bolger 7/1
3. Enniskillen - Mr B O'Walsh (7) - P Maher 25/1
14 Ran

15:10 Ladbrokes Ireland Handicap Chase (3m 6f)

1. Heathfield - P Townend - A Martin 4/1 Fav
2. Audacious Plan - T Scudamore - R Curtis 18/1
3. Embracing Change - D Casey - R Tyner 12/1
4. Urano - R Walsh - W Mullins 11/1
20 Ran

15:50 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Champion Hurdle (Grade 1) (2m 2f)

1. Annie Power - R Walsh - W Mullins 2/9 Fav
2. Analifet - B Cooper - W Mullins 10/1
7 Ran

16:25 AES Champion Four Year Old Hurdle (Grade 1) (2m)

1. Paris Parisienne - B Cooper - W Mullins 11/4 Fav
2. Buiseness Sivola - R Walsh - W Mullins 9/2
3. Thunder Zone - P Townend - G Elliott 20/1
10 Ran

17:00 Palmerstown House Pat Taaffe Handicap Chase (Grade B) (3m 1f)

1. Gallant Oscar - M Walsh - A Martin 5/2 Fav
2. Archie Meade - D Howard - D Howard 16/1
3. Bless The Wings - N Carberry - G Elliott 16/1
4. Ballycasey - R Walsh - W Mullins 10/1
19 Ran

17:35 Setanta Sports Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) (2m 4f)
1. Sort It Out - M Walsh - E Harty 6/1
2. Arbe De Vie - R Walsh - W Mullins 5/1
3. Clondaw Warrior - D Casey - W Mullins 9/2
4. Pleasant Company - K Walsh - W Mullins 7/2F
22 Ran

18:10 K Club Hotel, Spa & Ryder Cup Venue (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race (2m)

1. Nambour - Mr P Mullins - W Mullins 9/10F
2. Krugermac - Mr S Clements (5) - S Nolan 16/1
3. Lake View Lad - Mr J Carroll (3) - M Mullins 20/1
16 Ran

 

2015 Punchestown Festival - Day Four Results

15:40 KFM Hunters Chase For The Bishopcourt Cup (2m 4f)
1. Shin A Vee - Mr J Barry (7) - D Cullen 9/1
2. Rohan's Pride - Mr J Codd - R Honner 11/8F
3. Mtada Supreme - Mr N McParlan (5) - P Maher 3/1
13 Ran

16:20 AON Novice Handicap Chase (Grade A) (2m 5f)

1. Blood Cotil - P Townend - W Mullins 11/1
2. Irish Cavalier - L Dempsey (5) - R Curtis 9/1
3. Dromnea - M Enright - M Morris 12/1
4. Followmeuptocarlow - G Fox - T Foley 33/1
17 Ran

16:55 Hanlon Concrete EBF Glencarraig Mares' Handicap Chase (2m 5f)

1. Mallards In Flight - L Dempsey (5) - G Cromwell 8/1
2. Speckled Wood - M Walsh - C Roche 7/1
3. Burn And Turn - R Power - J Harrington 7/2F
11 Ran

17:30 Queally Group Champion Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1, 2m)

1. Faugheen - R Walsh - W Mullins 1/6 Fav
2. Arctic Fire - P Townend - W Mullins 5/1
4 Ran

18:05 Tattersalls Ireland Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1, 2m 4f)

1. Nichols Canyon - R Walsh - W Mullins 4/5 Fav
2. Alpha Des Obeaux - B Cooper - M Morris 14/1
6 Ran

18:40 Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle (2m)
1. Snake Eyes - M Walsh - N Henderson 9/2
2. Pyromaniac - D O'Regan - A Martin 8/1
3. Tandem - D Russell - D Weld 9/2
8 Ran

19:10 Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association Fillies Scheme Fillies Premier Bumper (2m 1f)

1. Now Let Go - Mr S Clements (5) - S Crawford 20/1
2. Billy's Hope - Miss K Harrington (5) - J Harrington 7/1
3. Pride Of The Braid - Mr D O'Connor - J Kiely 10/1
24 Ran

 

2015 Punchestown Festival - Day Three Results

15:40 Murray Spelman Handicap Hurdle (2m)
1. Bog War - D Mullins - L Cusack 5/2 Fav
2. A Sizing Network - J Burke - H de Bromhead 20/1
3. Seeyouallincoppers - Ms N Carberry - G Elliott 20/1
4. Equity Swap - D Robinson - H de Bromhead 20/1
25 Ran

16:15 Three.ie Handicap Chase (2m)
1. Jacksonslady - M Walsh - P Dempsey 10/1
2. Upazo - R Walsh - W Mullins 11/2
3. Ned Buntline - P Carberry - N Meade 7/2 Fav
4. Usa - P Townend - S Mahon 9/1
16 Ran

16:50 FBD Cross Country Chase (4m)
1. Uncle Junior - Mr P Mullins - W Mullins 6/1
2. Quantitativeeasing - Ms N Carberry - E Bolger 13/8 Fav
3. Keep On Track - A Lynch - I Ferguson 7/1
14 Ran

17:30 Ladbrokes.com World Series Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1, 3m)
1. Jezki - M Walsh - J Harrington 5/2
2. Hurricane Fly - R Walsh - W Mullins 6/4 Fav
3. Zabana - J Burke - A Lynch 20/1
11 Ran

18:05 Donohue Marquees Handicap Hurdle (95-130) (3m)
1. Avant Tout - D Mullins - W Mullins 20/1
2. Rogue Trader - Ms N Carberry - T Taaffe 8/1
3. Pleasant Company - R Walsh - W Mullins 9/4 Fav
4. Never Said That - A Lynch - E Cawley 16/1
25 Ran

18:40 Ryanair Novice Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1, 2m)
1. Un De Sceaux - R Walsh - W Mullins 1/10 Fav
2. Just Cameron - J Colliver - M Hammond 16/1
5 Ran

19:15 Orchid Transport Mares' Novice Hurdle (2m)
1. Whiteout - P Townend - W Mullins 8/1
2. Uranna - R Walsh - W Mullins 4/1
3.  Lyrical Theatre - Mr P Mullins - W Mullins 2/1 Fav
11 Ran

19:45 Kildare Post Flat Race (2m)
1. Yorkhill - Mr P Mullins - W Mullins 5/4 Fav
2. OK Corral - Ms N Carberry - N Henderson 6/1
3. Up For Review - Ms K Walsh - W Mullins 11/1
8 Ran

2015 Punchestown Festival - Day Two Results

15:40 Martinstown Series Final Handicap Hurdle (95-123) (2m 4f)
1. Shamiran - A Ring - S Nolan 33/1
2. Cassells Rock - S Shortall - A Martin 11/1
3. Sir Ector - L McKenna - J Lambe 25/1
4. Russian Bill - G Fox - N Meade 14/1
25 Ran

16:20 Louis Fitzgerald Hotel Hurdle (2m)
1. Walk To Freedom - R Power - J Harrington 50/1
2. Marchese Marconi - M Walsh - A O'Brien 9/2
3. Identity Thief - B Cooper - H de Bromhead 7/4 Fav
13 Ran

16:55 Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1, 3m)
1. Killultagh Vic - P Townend - W Mullins 8/1
2. Thistlecrack - T Scudamore - C Tizzard 8/1
3. Shaneshill - R Walsh - W Mullins 11/8 Fav
10 Ran

17:30 Punchestown Gold Cup (Grade 1) (Class 1, 3m 1f)
1. Don Cossack - P Carberry - G Elliott 5/2
2. Djakadam - R Walsh - W Mullins 2/1 Fav
3. Road To Riches - B Cooper - N Meade 4/1
8 Ran

18:05 ATR Champion I.N.H. Flat Race (Grade 1) (Class 1, 2m)
1. Bellshill - Mr P Mullins - W Mullins 8/1
2. Disko - Ms N Carberry - N Meade 7/2 Fav
3. Modus - Mr D O'Connor - R Stephens 5/1
13 Ran

18:40 Guinness Handicap Chase (Grade A) (2m 4f)
1. Ballyadam Approach - D Splaine - T O'Brien 12/1
2. Baby Mix - G Sheehan - W Greatrex 9/1
3. Strongpoint - P Buchanan - S Crawford 14/1
4. Turban - R Walsh - W Mullins 12/1
18 Ran

19:15 Old House, Kill Flat Race (2m 2f)
1. Champers On Ice - Mr J Codd - D Pipe 9/4F
2. First Figaro - Mr F Maguire - D Weld - 7/2
3. Articulum - Mr P Collins - T O'Brien - 7/1
17 Ran

2015 Punchestown Festival - Day One Results

15:40 Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase (3m)
1. Wish Ye Didnt - Ms N Carberry - E Bolger 8/13 Fav
2. Enniskillen - Mr B O Walsh (7) - P Maher 14/1
3. Oscar Day - Mr M Linehan (7) - P Maher 25/1
11 Ran

16:20 Herald Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) (Class 1, 2m) 
1. Douvan - R Walsh - W Mullins 1/6 Fav
2. Sizing John - J Burke - H de Bromhead 5/1
6 Ran

16:55 Killashee Handicap Hurdle Result (Grade B) (2m) 
1. Some Article - N Madden - T Mullins 10/1
2. Macnicholson - R Power - J Harrington 20/1
3. The Game Changer - D Russell - G Elliott 12/1
4. Jebril - T Cannon - C Gordon 33/1
25 Ran

17:30 Boylesports.com Champion Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1, 2m)
1. Felix Yonger - D Mullins - W Mullins 5/1
2. Baily Green - M Enright - M Morris 40/1
3. Hidden Cyclone - A McNamara - J Hanlon 7/2
9 Ran

18:05 Goffs Land Rover Bumper (2m)
1. Petit Mouchoir - Mr J Codd - G Elliott 4/1 JF
2. Policy Breach - Miss J Mangan - P Twomey 25/1
3. Tesseract - Miss S O'Brien - A O'Brien 20/1
22 Ran

18:40 Growise Champion Novice Chase (Grade 1) (Class 1, 3m 1f)
1. Valseur Lido - R Walsh - W Mullins 15/2
2. Wounded Warrior - P Townend - N Meade 9/1
5 Ran

19:15 JLT Flat Race (2m)
1. Timing'severything - Miss J Mangan - P Twomey 33/1
2. Coeur Joyeux - Ms K Walsh - S Hughes 5/2 Fav
3. Weyburn - S Crawford - Mr S Craword 33/1
21 Ran

0 new posts have just been added